Elucidation of cerebral cortical network dynamics involved in perceptual formation of phoneme repair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Tani Toshiki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, 研究員 (60392031)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords音素修復 / マーモセット / 聴覚野サブ領域 / カルシウムイメージング / 周波数選択性地図 / 神経線維投射 / コモンマーモセット / 電気生理学的計測 / 光学計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
t is extremely difficult to understand the content of a sound that is extracted at intervals of about 100 to 200 ms from a speech that has continuous sound connections. However, if noise is inserted instead of the removed sound, the original sound can be perceived smoothly. This complementary phenomenon is called phoneme repair. In this study, we investigated the neural mechanisms of the auditory cortex involved in phoneme repair using small primate marmosets, which have high communication ability and most cortical regions are exposed on the brain surface. We created phoneme repair stimuli based on natural stimuli such as cries and daily sounds that appear in the actual environment, and performed one-photon calcium imaging under wakefulness. As a result, specific regions were found that selectively responded to phoneme repair stimuli.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの音素修復に関わる神経機構の研究は主に一次聴覚野において調べられてきたためそのネットワークレベルでの神経メカニズムについての詳細は明らかにされていない。本研究では聴覚野のほぼ全域から音素修復に関わる大脳皮質の神経ネットワークを生きた動物から同定し、それらの領域から同時に神経活動を計測する。この手法を用いて音素修復に関わる大脳皮質のネットワークとしての神経活動のメカニズムに迫るものである。生きた動物から特定の現象に関わる機能マップとその神経ネットワークを同定し神経活動を計測する手法は極めて新規性が高く包括的な神経メカニズムの解明に大きな発展が見込まれる。