Investigation of the mechanism that encodes multisensory time lags as Shitsukan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University (2018-2023)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2017)
Principal Investigator
FUJISAKI Waka  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (20509509)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多感覚知覚 / 時間知覚 / 質感知覚 / マルチモダリティ / 映像と音声 / 同時性判断 / 感覚フィードバック / 時間ずれ / 多感覚 / 感覚統合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Shitsukan exists across space and time, spanning sensory modalities. Information that exists across sensory modalities not only serves as an important clue to connect different senses but also gives rise to new perceptual experiences as a result of sensory integration. The purpose of this study was to clarify the relationship between time perception and Shitsukan perception, which have been studied separately until now, from the perspective of multisensory integration. In the experiment, participants were asked to judge simultaneity, temporal order, Shitsukan evaluation, and discomfort judgment for video stimuli with various audiovisual time lags. The results of the experiment showed that there was a discrepancy between simultaneity judgment, temporal order judgment, Shitsukan evaluation, and discomfort judgment. It was also shown that the degree of discrepancy changed depending on the content of the Shitsukan evaluation being asked.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多感覚の時間知覚研究は2000年代に入ってマルチメディアインターフェイスなどの普及とともに爆発的に発展した。さらに2010年代より多感覚の質感研究も発展してきている。しかしながらその両者を結び付けた研究は、両者が密接に関わるにもかかわらず驚くほど少ない。本研究の知見はマルチメディアインターフェイスを利用する人間にとって自然で使いやすいものにするための基盤となるものであり、違和感の低減、ヒューマンエラーの抑制、低コストでありながら魅力的な製品設計などに貢献できるだろう。