Research and development of the peer group consultation in the process of teacher education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Shoi Yoshinobu  北海道教育大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (00206260)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsピア・グループ / コンサルテーション / 教師教育 / 教師のエンパワーメント / メンタリング / デザイン実験 / 臨床教育学 / フィンランド / 教員養成 / 現職教師教育 / Ed.D. / リトアニア / ピアグループ / 教育方法学 / オープンダイアローグ / ピア・グループ・コンサルテーション / ナラティブ・アプローチ / ナラティブ・ラーニング / 職能開発カリキュラム / ヴィゴツキー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop the theory of Peer Group Consultation (PGC) in teacher education through collaborative research between Finland and Japan. As a result, we were able to envision a new conceptual model of PGC from the perspective of clinical pedagogy. Based on the conceptual model, we conducted eight design experiments with high school teachers and elementary school teachers. Through a multi-voiced collaborative reflection on clinical cases, we were able to clarify the possibility of PGC in teacher training and in-service education. This achievement can contribute to the development of highly qualified professional training programs in graduate schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の教員養成・教師教育の現場で,臨床的に応用可能なPGC(ピア・グループ・メンタリング)の概念モデルを構想することができた.臨床的次元からの教職能力開発に関する理論の構築は,内外を問わず国際的にも独創性の高い研究成果となった.その結果,PGCを基軸にした教師教育者(大学教員)と現職教師(実践者)との互恵性のあるエンパワーメントシステム(新たな次元のメンタリング)の可能性も明らかになった.これは教育系の大学院における現職教師研修や教職大学院における高度職能開発プログラム開発にも新たな示唆を与えるものとなる.