Project/Area Number |
17K04519
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木村 元 一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (60225050)
福島 裕敏 弘前大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40400121)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 戦後開拓 / 学校 / 地域社会 / へき地教育 / 教師 / 共同性 / 生活綴方 / 生活綴り方 / 教育学 / 社会学 / 学校経験 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research examined how schooling was accepted and evaluated at the local level, focusing on the interrelationship between the formation of community and culture and the process of school establishment and development in the Post-war Reclamation as "new community". A case study on the Post-war Reclamation has showed a type of community culture based on school; (1) Demand for school education and Sharing educational issues between school (2)Significance of school as "a Foundation" for people with various backgrounds (3)Aspects of practices for "locally rooted" educational issues which was cultivated in a situation where universal issues about a rural school and issues unique to a school in Post-war Reclamation overlap.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、従来の地域教育史・地域社会史研究において十分に検討されてこなかった戦後開拓地を対象とし、学校づくりと新たな地域づくりとが同時並行的に展開する過程を分析することで、「学校と地域社会」研究における新たな視座を開拓することを目指したものである。 「学校と地域社会」の関係に対する問いは、人口減少社会における教育生活環境が果たす役割や、学校を核とした地域づくりといった現代的な課題へと連なっている。地方において学校統廃合が進められる状況のもと、本研究は、学校を通して構築される「新しい地縁」をどう意味づけるのかという課題に対して、歴史的な教育・被教育経験から現代への示唆を得ようとしたものである。