Reconsidering Rousseau's autobiographical works in the context of history of educational thoughts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Muroi Reiko  岩手大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40552857)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsルソー / 自伝的著作 / 教育思想史 / 自伝 / 霊的修練 / アド / 記憶 / 市民社会論 / 記憶論 / 自己形成 / 自伝的著作群 / ピエール・アド / 霊的な訓練 / 孤独 / ペトラルカ / マルクス・アウレリウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I grasped Rousseau’s autobiographical works as the works of his educational thoughts, especially as texts of his “self-education”, and reexamined them in the context of history of educational thoughts, from the perspective of “spirituel exercise” and “theory of memory”. This study came to the conclusion that Rousseau manifested himself in ecritures of his biographical works which recalled the memory of looking closely into himself, thereby accused from the inside the civil society that did not accept his way of life. These ecritures documented at the same time Rousseau’s practices of self-formation as modern “individual” who lived his life and resisted the society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで教育学研究においては『エミール』読解のためのサブテクストとして扱われてきたルソーの自伝的著作群を、彼の教育思想のメインテクストとして再読することで、社会に抵抗する自己形成の実践という、ルソーの人間形成論の新たな側面を提示した。また、ルソーの自伝的著作群を社会への抗いのテクストとして捉え直すことで、晩年のルソーが自伝的著作を書き続けたその動機の一端を明らかにすることができた。さらに、「自らについて書く」という実践の人間形成的意義の内実の一端も示すことができた。