Religion and Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SASADA Hiromichi  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (80154011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 安功  仙台高等専門学校, 総合科学系文科, 名誉教授 (00154112)
相澤 伸幸  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20331259)
小池 孝範  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (80550889)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords宗教 / 教育学 / 教育哲学 / 啓蒙 / 自然観
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)This research was based on the results of considering the thought of Rousseau, Goethe and other important philosophers of the Enlightenment in the 18th century. It clarifies a genealogy of the thought of religion, nature and education in the period of the Enlightenment, and furthermore outlines the view of nature after the period of the Enlightenment.
(2) This research also elucidated the relationship between the nature-views of the Enlightenment and the modern theory of the religious education, so a new viewpoint and new issues regarding the modern educational philosophy are proposed.
(3)The relationship between religion and education is reconsidered from this new standpoint to the thought in the period of the Enlightenment, and the results of these inquiries on the viewpoint of the educational philosophy suggest the importance of a new way of considering modern educational philosophy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は3年間という比較的短期の研究期間を設定し、互いに役割を十分に果たせるよう、課題を3つに分割したうえで研究を進めた。その結果、学術雑誌『プロテウス』及び『日本仏教教育学研究』での論文発表、「日本ヘルダー学会」及び「第5回 仏教教育学研究会」でのシンポジウム発表、科研費研究成果報告書での論文発表、大学生を対象とした『考える道徳教育』を出版することが出来た。本研究成果を広く社会に還元することで、一定の学術的意義や社会的意義を持っていると考えている。