Practical Support and Phenomenological Research for Fostering Human Relationships in Classes utilizing "Inquiry Lessons through Dialogue"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
TABATA Taketo  宮城教育大学, 大学院教育学研究科高度教職実践専攻, 教授 (50344742)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords子どもの哲学p4c / 探究のコミュニティ / 社会性の発達 / コミュニケーション的行為 / 社会の病理現象 / 生活世界 / 精神療法的効果 / 理念的発話状況 / 探究の対話 / 子どもの哲学 / インクルシブ / 討議教育 / 非認知スキル / 特別活動 / 合意形成 / 探究の対話p4c / 学級コミュニティ / セーフティ / スクールカースト / 話し合い活動 / 討議倫理 / 教師のコミュニティ / 配慮を擁する子ども / 現象学 / 質的研究 / 討議による成長 / グループ対話 / 思考 / 言語活動 / 対話 / 人間関係 / 事例研究 / 実践現場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We supported the educational practice of fostering human relations in the class by utilizing the "dialogue-based inquiry" and conducted research from the perspective of phenomenology. The method of "inquiry lessons through dialogue" was based on the Hawaiian Miyagi version of "Philosophy for Children p4c", which is a global educational movement. (1) As practical support, we provided advice at pilot schools, and provided practical guidance and consultation to schools and teachers who are trying to introduce p4c. (2) As a research study, we recorded the transformation of at a pilot school, and summarized them in an episode record together with interviews with teachers. In addition, the basic principles and characteristics of dialogue-based inquiry classes, including p4c, were philosophically and sociologically clarified. We also developed and practiced a new method called "deliverative education."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の教育問題として、社会性に課題のある児童生徒の増加と、学校での人間関係のトラブルの増加がある。こうした問題状況に対して、本研究は、①児童生徒の人間関係を効果的に育成する教育方法「対話による探究の授業」を提案し、その効果をエピソード記述の手法で示し、この教育実践を支援した点に、社会的意義がある。また、本研究は、②この教育法がなぜ児童生徒の対人関係能力を向上させるかを、哲学・社会学的に明らかにした点、③この教育法を哲学・社会学的議論に位置づけ、近代の社会病理現象に抵抗するほどの社会的意義があることを明らかにした点に、学術的・社会的意義がある。