How do teachers develop their professional identity as evaluators?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2020)
University of Tsukuba (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
NETSU Tomomi  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (50344958)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsvaluephobia / teacher as researcher / 教育評価 / 教員養成 / 評価者アイデンティティ / 教師教育 / グループ・インタビュー / Stenhouse, L. / "teacher as researcher" / 評価アイデンティティ / 「研究者としての教師」 / 職能開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of the four years of research, including an extended year, are as follows: Teachers learn how to work as educational evaluators mainly through their job experience. In the professional growth of teachers, the making of "report cards" ("Tsuchihyou" or "Tsushimbo" in Japanese) includes the experience of being evaluated as learners and reflection on it. In pre-/ in-service teacher training, it is necessary to improve objective techniques and skills of educational evaluation, with paying attention to subjective aspects such as perceptions and values as evaluators. The results of this research project are based on referring to concepts of "valuephobia" (Scriven, M.) and "teacher as researcher" (Stenhouse, L.) with reviewing the translation into Japanese, and on a group interview with elementary school teachers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「通知表」(通信簿、「あゆみ」など)作成や定期テストの実施は、教職課程だけでは深く学べない。「通知表」の発行自体、法的な義務はない。経験の浅い教師は、校内の他の教師から指導を受けつつ、「通知表」やテストの仕方を実地で学ぶ。
この研究課題は、教師は「通知表」やテストといった評価の方法(どう行うか)だけでなく、「評価者」としての意識(専門職としての自覚、アイデンティティ)をも実地で学ぶのではないか、という仮説を扱った。「評価は面倒で避けたい」という意識や、実証的な調査研究者という教師像は、英語圏の研究がある。これらを参照・整理して日本の小学校教師にグループ・インタビューを行い、仮説を検証した。