Establishment of School Nurse Training System in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Nanakida Fumihiko  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40431697)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords養護訓導 / 養護教諭 / 戦後教育改革 / 中等学校保健計画実施要領(試案) / 教育刷新委員会 / 専門職養成 / 新制大学 / 養護教諭養成 / 専門家 / 国立養護教諭養成所法 / 養護教諭免許状 / 学校看護婦
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Post-war teacher training at higher education was delayed compared to other school teacher training. With the enactment of Teacher's License Act by the postwar education reform in 1949, the principle of "training teachers at the university" was shown. In the case of School Nurse training, a teacher's license with a nurse license as the basic qualification was distributed. As a result, School Nurse training at the university was delayed. Professional training as a School Nurse had to wait for the establishment of the School Nurse Training Course in National University.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日の養護教諭免許状ならびに、同免許状取得のために準備された養成機関は、看護師免許と養護教諭免許状との関係を変則的な形で残しながら現存している。免許状取得と養成デザインの二重性が、それぞれ課程認定制度と免許状取得の間で齟齬をきたしており、専門家養成に一貫性を欠いている。以上の2点について、養護訓導(養護教諭)養成制度の構想時点に遡り、戦中・戦後の混乱の中で制度的欠陥を有しながらも、今日に至って修正されつつ養成制度として定着してきた同プロセスを明確にした。