Project/Area Number |
17K04530
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Kodama Shigeo 東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (40296760)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | シティズンシップ教育 / 教育政治学 / 教育の政治的中立性 / シティズンシップ / 政治的リテラシー / ハンナ・アレント / 政治的中立性 / 公共性 / アクティブラーニング / 政治教育 / 教育学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The revision of the Public Offices Election Law, which lowered the voting age to 18 or older, was passed in June 2015, allowing 18-year-olds and older to vote in the summer 2016 elections. This could be a major opportunity to rethink the relationship between politics and education, which has been taboo in postwar education. In light of the above background, the purpose of this study was to view the current situation in the context of the re-politicization of education in the history of ideas, and to explore the ideological meaning of this re-politicization, especially from the perspective of the ideological shift toward the political neutrality of education.In order to achieve the above objectives, this study aimed to establish the structure of politics of education, in which education and politics are interpenetrating each other.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究を通じて、教育学と政治学の双方に教育政治学の足場を築き、教育学と政治学のパラダイム革新の端緒を開くことができた。国際的な成果としては、2019年の日本教育学会と世界教育学会において、ハリー・ボイトとガート・ビースタを招聘して、国際的な成果を上げることが出来た。2020年2月からの新型コロナウィルスの感染拡大によって、海外からの研究者招聘の中止など研究の中断を余儀なくされたが、2021年度まで研究の期間を延長することによって、文部科学省の主権者教育推進会議への貢献など、成果を達成することが出来た。