History of Commercial Advertisement Study Materials in Canadian Consumer Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
UESUGI Yoshimi  東京学芸大学, 次世代教育研究センター, 准教授 (10451981)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsカリキュラム / メディア / 消費社会 / カナダ / 教育学 / 広告 / 宣伝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to clarify the characteristics of commercial advertisement study materials provided for consumer education at elementary and secondary schools in Canada. The author analyzed teaching materials published in the 1970s and 1980s when provincial governments developed activities to promote consumer education. Typical contents among those materials were designed to analyze merchandise information and persuasive expressions used for advertisements and to assess credibility of information and claims when determining purchase decisions. Other major common learning contents were designed to improve understanding of advertising regulations. Those contents were found to be important for helping students form critical attitudes toward consumer society, with its ubiquitous advertisements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果の学術的意義は,カナダの消費者教育研究のなかで光が当てられてこなかった商業広告学習の主たる内容とその背景を明らかにしたことにある。さらに,1970~80年代のテレビコマーシャルの時代に構想された商業広告の学習が,オンライン広告全盛の今日における有効性を示唆したことにも認められよう。日本の社会における意義としては,これまで消費者教育が広告学習を欠いてきたことの重大性と,商業広告の観点から現代の消費社会に対する問題意識を更新する必要性を指摘したところにある。