| Project/Area Number |
17K04534
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Torii Kazuyo 金沢大学, 学校教育系, 教授 (30422570)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 生活指導 / 地域教育計画 / 漁村の教育 / ことばなおし / 標準語教育 / 漁村の教育計画 / 方言矯正 / 戦後教育史 / 教育学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main findings of this study are as follows. Firstly, Choshi City Myojin Elementary School tried to solve the problem of long-term school absence in 1950s, and in 1960s, the school developed the practice of correcting Choshi dialect (spoken language) that were considered rough. Secondary, there were the wide-ranging interaction of study with practice over Educational Programs in Tomisaki fishery village in 1950s, such as standard language education, school savings system for children, children's play and home life, between Awa District Tomisaki Elementary School and Ota Takashi Laboratory in the University of Tokyo.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、1950~60年代の漁業地域における漁民たちの労働・生活・文化のありようとそれに対する学校の働きかけの具体相が浮かび上がった。子どもの貧困、長期欠席、標準語と方言の問題など、当時の漁村が抱える固有の地域的課題を、子どもの生活指導上の課題として学校がいかに乗り越えようとしたのかを、そこにはらまれる問題性とともに明らかにすることができた。浜者(漁民)と岡者(漁民以外)との階層的差異や、漁民の子どもが抱える「劣等感」の解消など、社会的・文化的格差と教育との関係について歴史的な示唆を得ることができた。