| Project/Area Number |
17K04538
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education
| Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
TOKI KUNIHIKO 岐阜大学, 地域科学部, 名誉教授 (50172143)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
舩越 高樹 京都大学, 学生総合支援センター, 特定准教授 (40792015)
高口 僚太朗 岐阜大学, 教育推進・学生支援機構, 特任助教 (80824341)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 障害 / 疾病 / 生きづらさ / 語り / 自己の育ち / 若者 / 主観世界 / 障害受容 / ターナー症候群 / ナラティブ・アプローチ / オーラル・ヒストリー / 発達障害 / 肢体不自由 / インタビュー調査 / 慢性的疾病 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We tried to understand the youth who are swaying in their way of life by conducting an interview survey of young people with disabilities and illnesses about what they are worried about and how they perceive themselves.The interview survey revealed that their difficulties were caused by a complex intertwining of the difficulty of living due to the characteristics of disabilities and diseases, and the severity of the past and present interpersonal environments. However, it was clearly shown in their narratives that the “places to gather” and “activities” that they participated in after graduating from school were a valuable experience in nurturing their “self” nowadays, and it was possible to understand the diversity of adolescence. It was suggested that it is necessary to guarantee opportunities for collective activities in the field.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生きることに悩み苦しむ若者たちが増加していると指摘されるようになって久しい。本研究では、障害や疾病を抱える若者たちを対象として、「自己の育ち」の在り様を明らかにすることを試みた。彼ら一人ひとりに寄り添い、臨床教育学的に彼らの心の内なる側面を丁寧に聞き取り、その思いを掬い取っていくことによって、彼らの生きづらさの個別性のみではなく、現代という時代に生きる若者たちの普遍的な生きづらさを考える糸口を見いだせたと言える。