Japan's Curriculum Administration at the Crossroads
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionHanazono University (2021-2022)
Nagoya University (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
ISODA FUMIO  花園大学, 文学部, 教授 (60745488)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords権力の集中 / 分担管理原則 / 既成事実への屈伏 / 公共財としての教育 / 憲法の基本原則 / キー・コンピテンシー / 学力観の見直し / グローバル経済 / キーコンピテンシ / 研究開発学校 / 豊かな経験 / 省察性 / 社会的共通資本 / 共通資本を管理する政府 / 近代国家基本原理 / 公益を実現する私的主体 / 素朴概念 / 学校知 / 体験 / 経験 / 権力の集中とその空洞化 / 学習指導要領体制 / ベンヤミン的視点 / 「経験の貧困]と「体験」の優位 / 教育課程行政の変容 / 大統領制 / リベラルアーツ / 人文知 / 新学習指導要領 / 「力あふれる知識」 / 教育産業複合体 / 公教育 / 基礎基本 / 他との関わりの中での能力 / 学習指導要領の法的拘束力 / 社会の教育的機能 / コミュニケーション能力 / 創造的思考力 / 力あふれる知識 / 政治主導の教育行政 / 市場原理下の教育行政 / 知識を基礎とする教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Power is concentrated in the Prime Minister's Office and the Cabinet Secretariat, and the principle of shared management has collapsed, the expertise possessed by the ministries does not function and the centers of power have been hollowed out. As a result, politics and public administration has surrendered to the established facts.
In order to break out this situation, from the perspective of finance, education should be positioned as social common capital, a government in charge of public goods, different from the government and the market, should be established and educational administration should be managed by that government. From the perspective of administrative law, public administration should be reconfigured based on the basic principles of the modern state, focusing on (1) the constitutional principles such as academic freedom and local autonomy , and (2) the activities by private actors that realise public interest, and re-positioning school education and curriculum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の教育行政については、首相官邸と経済産業省の影響力が増大していることは明らかにされていたが、権力の集中が日本の行政一般に起こっていることであることを解明したことは学術的意義がある。さらに、単なる権力の集中だけでなく、その空洞化と既成事実への屈伏が起こっていることも明らかにしたことは大きな意義がある。なぜなら、この現状は、日本が戦争に突入した時と同じ構造であるからである。
また、現状に対する批判だけでなく、そこから教育行政を再生する方途として、財政学の視点から行政でも市場でもない第三の形態の政府の設立を、行政法学の視点から憲法原理等に立脚した行政の再編成を提案したのも有意義である。