Uncodable practical Judgment and the Problem of moral Education: Educational philosophical Research on 'Example'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Tadasu  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20293730)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords実例 / 道徳的判断力 / 道徳教育 / 判断力 / カント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to reexamine the characteristics of uncodable practical judgment and to clarify the significance and limitation of ‘example’ in moral education.
Its results are summarized in the following three points. (1)Some kind of material condition is necessary for practical (moral) judgment. And this condition is learned by moral‘example’. (2) History of the concept of‘example’ clarifies its paradoxical dependence on ideal. And it is the basis of the characteristics of uncodable practical judgment. (3) Analysis of the significance and limitation of ‘example’ presents a theoretical framework for judgment and ‘example’ in moral education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は国内外のカント教育思想研究の動向をふまえており、さらに判断力の実質的条件の解明を目指すという点で独自性を有している。また、教育哲学上のテーマとしてほとんど論じられてこなかった実例の概念について、教育実践上の個別的具体的な教材としてではなく、教材を教材として成り立たせる実例概念として理論的に研究するという点においても教育学的な意義がある。実際の学校教育に対しても、道徳科に見られる判断力観、実例観を批判的に検討し、これからの教材開発の要件や制約について問題提起を行った。