Multicultural Teacher Education in Pre-service Programs at Universities in Ontario, Canada
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
Kodama Nana  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10389603)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords多文化教師教育 / カナダの教師教育 / 授業科目とフィールドスタディの接続 / 教育における公正 / 教育における多様性 / カナダの教員養成 / 公正と多様性 / 教育と多様性 / カナダの多文化教師教育 / 多様性に対応できる教師の育成方法 / 文化的多様性 / フィールドスタディ / 多文化教育 / 教師教育 / カナダ / 海外留学 / 教員養成系学部のグローバル人材育成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined how elements of equity and diversity are incorporated into the curricula of the newly introduced four-semester preservice teacher education programs in Ontario, Canada. The data were collected through interviews with senior faculty members in teacher education programs at eight Ontario universities.
It was found that the majority of universities incorporated equity and diversity in several different courses. Field experience programs in diverse settings, such as immigrant settlement agencies and overseas teaching practices, are available in all eight universities. However, only a half of universities even had diversity-related courses and field experience programs in diverse settings that were well connected and mutually supported.
In conclusion, a reconstruction of the curriculum and teacher educators’ notions of equity and diversity is required to accelerate the permeation of the elements of equity and diversity throughout the teacher education program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で明らかにしたカナダ・オンタリオ州の教員養成プログラムの実態と課題に鑑み、外国にルーツを持つ子どもが増える日本の学校において文化的に多様な子どものニーズに対応できる教員を育てるためには、授業科目とフィールドスタディが接続された多文化教師教育の開発と実践が求められる。
本研究の成果は、科目とフィールドスタディの接続が学生の多様性に対する意識の向上により大きな効果をもたらすことを明らかにした点において学術的意義があり、日本の教員養成への提案を示したことにおいて社会的意義を持つ。