Feminine Voice in Philosophy and Global Resurgence of American Philosophy: Research on Practical Philosophy for Political Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Saito Naoko  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (20334253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒井 祐介  日本大学, 法学部, 准教授 (30422562)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsクロスジェンダーな哲学の女性性 / アメリカ哲学のグローバルな再生 / 美しい知識 / 政治教育 / <教育をハブにした政治ー哲学ー美学>の学際的対話 / 翻訳のアート / 生き方としての民主主義 / アメリカ超越主義とプラグマティズム / <教育をハブにした政治-哲学-美学>の学際的対話 / 翻訳の アー ト / 翻訳の アート / <教育をハブにした政治-哲学-美学>の学際的対話 / 哲学の女性性 / 教育をハブにした政治-哲学-美学の学際的対話 / 政治教育の哲学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In response to the crisis of the humanities under the tide of the global economy, this research aims to clarify the educational implications of American philosophy as practical philosophy in its global resurgence. American philosophy opens the dimension of the feminine voice in philosophy, which crosses gender divides. This research tries to examine the implications of this feminine voice in philosophy for political education for human transformation -- a kind of education that is receptive to the anxieties of inclusion towards the strange and that awakens a sense of the pathos for democracy and of the power of thinking of the resilient individual. Adopting a dialectical method, the researchers inspire each other beyond accustomed boundaries, in interdisciplinary dialogue between political studies, philosophy and aesthetics, with education as a hub. This demonstrates the practical implications of what Thoreau calls “beautiful knowledge” for the philosophy of political education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
①学術的意義として、「哲学の女性性」というこれまでなかった切り口からアメリカ哲学のグローバルな再生を現代的文脈に照らして解明し、査読つき国際学術誌や、英語での国際共著を中心に研究成果を上げることができた。
②社会的意義として、国際会議や国際学会での第一線で活躍する外国人研究者との共同パネル開催、海外での国際会議への招待講演などを通じ、アメリカ哲学のグローバルな意義を明らかにし、哲学の女性性という新領域を日本から世界に向けて発信することができた。