A Japanese-German Comparison of Teacher Competence (Tact) Proficiency: An Empirical Study on Coping with Urgency and Uncertainty in Daily School Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Shoko  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (10231375)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsタクト / パフォーマンス / ミメーシス / プロフェッショナル養成 / 熟達 / 課題対処法 / 教師力 / 暗黙知 / パフォーマンス分析 / 学校日常 / 実践知 / 緊急性と不確実性 / AI協働型のプロの技倆 / 教師のキャリア形成 / 日常実践 / 専門家としての職能 / 人工知能と教育 / 課題対処メカニズム / 教師の働き方改革 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted a field survey in Japan and Germany and the performance analysis of teachers' "problem-solving mechanisms" in daily school life from the perspective of historical anthropology and found that (1) problem-solving methods that consider not only individual teachers' competence but also the competence of teams and organizations are emphasized,(2) compared to Germany, which is cognitively driven, that Japan is characterized by an empathy-driven approach, (3) in contrast to Germany, where the solution method is based on a binary comparison, Japanese teachers tend to aim for the principle of "Sampo-Yoshi”, which derives a solution that is satisfactory to all parties involved. Here means, that it leads to the growth and learning of all parties, including students, parents, and teachers, and (4) predicting and imagining of teachers give the impact of their work on classroom situations was found to be more important in optimizing teachers' performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は教師の課題対処のメカニズムを歴史人類学的手法を用いて解明することにより、教師力・タクトの働きの具体を捉え、その熟達のための方策を示し得た点、また問題対処において、日本の教師の三方よしの解決法の意義およびその文化的背景としての組織やチームの運営におけるその定性的特徴を明らかにした点で、暗黙知や身体知をはじめ教師力としてのタクトの働きに関する研究関心の米、欧州での高まりのなか、極めて高い学術的意義を有する。また、日独の現場教師の協力を得て実施した本研究は、現場教師の課題対処力の向上に資するものであるとともに、他の医療やケアのプロフェッショナル養成にも資する成果を得た点で社会的意義を有する。