The Comprehensive Research on Education Policy under Minister Mori Arinori
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tomoko  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (00379041)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords森有礼 / 学校令 / 同志社 / 中学校 / ミッション / 高等中学校 / 日本人留学生 / 地方紙 / お雇い外国人 / 宣教師 / 教育史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The simple view which regards the so-called "Mori Period" when education policy was developed under Minister of Education Mori Arinori as "establishment period of an Imperial or a nationalistic educational organization" is being something in the past, but a certain view doesn't exist in how to define its character yet.
The overall "Mori Period" is to be reconsidered. It is realized by overlooking historical study about Imperial University and about moral education or the Imperial Rescript on Education, both of them have developed independently. Pioneering of historical records beyond the Okubo Toshiaki ed."Mori Arinori Complete Series"(1972) is also necessary. The points which became clear are belows; (1) formative process of secondary education under some prefectures, (2) Mori's thought on Christianity and the Japanese girl studying abroad in America, (3) Minister Mori's "irreverent" and assassination mortality, (4) Mori's posterior image.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高等学校の日本史教科書においてはおしなべて、「文部大臣森有礼による学校令公布」に
より学校制度が「体系的」なものとして「整備」され「安定」した、そして同時に教育は「国家主義重視の方向」を強めた、と叙述される。本研究は、森文政の制度的な未完成さや流動性の強さ、森と彼を取りまく人々・社会にみる「国家主義」の内実の複雑さを具体的に示すことで、従来の教育史における森有礼・森文政期像の再検討を図った学術的研究であるが、同時に教育現場へのメッセージとなりうるものである。