Historical and Philosophical Study on the Pedagogical and Anthropological Significance on Showing Examples and Analogical Thinking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Mika Okabe  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 教授 (80294776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 文生  同志社大学, グローバル地域文化学部, 教授 (50437175)
下司 裕子 (北詰裕子)  青山学院大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (30580336)
室井 麗子  岩手大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40552857)
白銀 夏樹  関西学院大学, 教職教育研究センター, 教授 (00335712)
杉田 浩崇  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (10633935)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsパトス論 / 臨床の知 / 例示 / アナロジー / 解釈学 / レトリック / スタイル(文体) / 物語論 / 教育学のことば / アナロジー(類推) / パトス / 教育思想(史) / ヴェルブムとしての言語 / 教育思想史 / 事例 / 範例 / 比喩 / 近代思想 / 近代教育学 / 思想史 / 全体性(ホリスティック) / 近代批判
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the research period, 13 conference presentations and symposia(including 5 international ones), 11 articles (including 5 refereed and 4 international journals) and 4 books (including 1 in English) were produced as research results, and a website was launched to publicise the research results. Through these research activities, we find that the history of educational thoughts has been broadly divided into the 'genealogy of logos theory' (with its tendency towards visualisation as schematisation, technical rationalisation and universalisation, represented by quantification) and the 'genealogy of pathos theory' (focusing on what falls out of the genealogy of logos theory and what current trends have unintentionally moved away, marginalised and excluded, and finding out their potentials to initiate something new and alternative to the current trends).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で明らかにしたように、パトス論的な知は、近代教育学の認識や思考のあり様に再考を迫り、複数的・多義的・離接的な人間像・世界像の構想を可能にする教育学の新たなパラダイムを創成することができる。また、この新たなパラダイムに立つ教育学は、教育学研究において近年、盛んになりつつある臨床的なフィールドワーク研究や質的な事例研究に根拠と原理を提供し、人びとに寄り添う「臨床の知」の生成に貢献することもできる。加えて、限られた情報から世界全体の動向を見通すことが求められる今日のグローバル社会を生きる子どもたちの育成、および、それを支援・促進する教師の育成や実践力の向上にも寄与し得ることが示された。