Developing On-line "moving Image education" program for Teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Morita Eiji  大阪教育大学, 連合教職大学院, 教授 (50200415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森本 洋介  弘前大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20633613)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsオンラインプログラム / 動画リテラシー / メディアリテラシー / オンライン学習 / 教師教育 / オンライン / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an online teaching program for teachers on “moving image literacy”, aiming to implement it in future school curriculum. The program consisted of following three parts: (1) “Lectures”, (2) “Acquisition Programs”, by which video, audio, and composition technique were learnt, (3) “Technique utilization programs”, in which learnt techniques are used by “video analysis tasks” and “video production tasks”. The development of online teaching program had been completed through two trial experiments with undergraduate students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,学校教員が<動画リテラシー>をオンラインで学修できるプログラムを開発した。大きく2つの意義が指摘できる。第一は,教員向けの本格的な<動画リテラシー>学修プログラム,評価規準も含めて,日本で開発されたことである。これまで日本では,ユネスコの勧告等の国際的な動向にも拘わらずほぼ手つかずの状態であったことを踏まえると,一歩を踏み出せた意義は小さくない。第2に,オンラインでの学修プログラムであることである。<動画リテラシー>を学ぶことの必要性や意義が広く認識されていない現状において,オンラインの形式は全国に広く散らばった状態の受講希望者のニーズに応えることを可能にする仕組みだと言える。