A sociological study of immigrants ritual in elementary school in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Midori Mori/Takamatsu  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20626478)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords儀礼 / 通過 / 外国籍 / 通過儀礼 / ドラマトゥルギー / 演出論 / ゴッフマン / 教育学 / 哲学 / 社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I observed the processes of belonging to groups through the example of a Brazilian and a Peruvian child from a perspective of rite of passage. It became clear that there was there was one case in which the rite of passage was functioning and one case where it did not work. Because the class teacher created many opportunities for group works thereby ensuring a good functioning rite of passage.
Another child could not belong to the classroom because a teacher ignored the warning signal of this child who slept in class indicative of a not functioning rite.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
管見する限り、(通過)儀礼の視点から、とりわけ外国籍児童の学校での集団適応プロセスについて(集団不適応プロセスについて)考察した研究は、日本で皆無である。
近年、ますます増加する外国籍児童の集団帰属のプロセスを、教員が儀礼という視点から捉え、配慮して学級経営を行うことで、不適応の子どもを少なくするのに寄与すると思われる。本論文でも、班活動・係活動などのグループ活動を学級で増やすこと、クラブ活動や日本語授業の時間帯の集団にアイデンティファイするかもしれないため、こうした時間帯を重視すること、日々ふりがなをうつなどの教材の工夫を凝らすこと、など、担任教師(日本語教員)として配慮すべき点を指摘した