A Comparative, Historical Study on the Conflict between "Internationalization" of Education and Preservation of "Heimat" in the New Education Movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Takanobu  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (30294268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 洋子  福山平成大学, 福祉健康学部, 教授 (40311823)
宮本 健市郎  関西学院大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50229887)
山名 淳  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (80240050)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords新教育運動 / 国際化 / 郷土 / ドイツ / イギリス / アメリカ / 日本 / 比較史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the end of 19th century to the beginning of 20th century, the New Education Movement spread out in advanced nations. In the 1920s and 1930s, the movement sought for conflicting ideas of "internationalization"of education on the one hand, and preservation of "Heimat" on the other. We can find some contradictions between “Internationalization” and preservation of "Heimat". We tried to unravel the contradiction in theories and practices in the New Education Movement, focusing on various situations in England, Germany, USA and Japan. This study has clarified the conflict between "internationalization" of education and preservation of "Heimat" in the New Education Movement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、新教育運動の鍵概念の一つである「郷土」に注目し、教育の「国際化」との関係の諸相を、具体的な教育思想と実践の次元で比較史的に解明しようとするものであり、従来の新教育運動研究ではほとんど未開拓の領域に踏み込む研究として、学術的特色と独自性を有している。また現代的な意義として、国際社会と郷土の関係のあり方を歴史的に探究することにより、「伝統と文化を尊重し、それらをはぐくんできた我が国と郷土を愛するとともに、他国を尊重し、国際社会の平和と発展に寄与する態度を養うこと」(教育基本法第2条の5、2006年改正)の意義と課題を多面的に考察するための基礎的な知見を提供することができるであろう。