A Historical Reseach on School Hygiene in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Tsutomu  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 教授 (10372674)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords学校衛生 / 学校病 / 姿勢 / 疲労 / 知能検査 / 身体検査 / 衛生教育 / コロニー・ド・ヴァカンス / 生徒指導 / 軍隊モデル / 治療モデル / ボールドウィン / 習慣形成 / 貧困家庭 / 転地 / 学校衛生国際会議 / リスク / 学習 / 規律 / シャルル・シャボ / 産育 / 乳幼児死亡 / 堕胎 / 学校管理法書 / 訓育 / 子ども観 / ビネー / 知的衛生 / 教育学 / 教育史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research has systematically analyzed French school hygiene books from Late 19th century to early 20th century. The main result of this study is to have clarified the characteristics of French school hygiene at this period. I investigated details of the risks that school facilities and school life would pose to children. Those risks were, for example, myopia, scoliosis, infections, fatigue, venereal diseases, etc.  School hygienists insisted on intelligence tests, physical measurements, hygiene education, etc. as urging changes to the traditional way of school. And then, school doctor leadership established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、学校衛生論の源流のひとつであるフランスの学校衛生論史における「衛生」概念の特質と影響力を、特に(1) 「不衛生」な環境の排除、 (2) 子どもの「身体管理」技法、 (3)「清潔」観の内面規範化、(4) 子どもの「生命」保護を目指した学校外の諸実践、との関連性に着目しつつ解明した。フランスの公教育が本格的に確立される特に1880年代以降の学校衛生論の展開に関する先行研究は手薄であったが、本研究はその具体的内容に迫っている。また、ポスト・コロナ時代の学校のあり方を考えるための基礎的知見としても本研究の成果は学術的意義や社会的意義があると考えられる。