A Historical Study on Relationships between Education and Religion: with a Reference to Meanings of the Modernization of Japan for Buddhism Priests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kajii Kazuaki  岡山大学, 教育学域, 教授 (60342094)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords寺院 / 僧侶 / 近代化 / 人間形成 / 寺子屋 / 私塾 / 手書き文書 / 西本願寺 / 学林 / 僧侶教育・仏教研究 / 阿波国 / 教育史 / 宗教史 / 近代転換期 / 日本 / 近世・近代移行期 / 宗教文化 / 近世 / 近代 / 仏教史 / 僧侶教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is to explore the situation and characteristics of education development from the 18th century to the 19th century, staying educational folkways and patterns of early-modern in the tide of the modern times in Japan. I discussed education from a viewpoint of a relationship with religion particularly and pointed out that, first, the condition of being closely connected to each other was one of the essence of a certain matter on education as human development through modernization of Japanese society, second, religious people, especially Buddhism priests each fulfilled often not only a doctrinal and courtesy role but also an educational and academic one.
Primary historical documents included handwritten manuscripts at local temples were gathered and analyzed diligently.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教育が政治、経済、文化、科学などの要素と関連して成立する領域であり、宗教も教育と切り離し得ない要素であることを、歴史研究を通じて論及した。前近代社会における教育と宗教の混交状況はもちろんであるが、近代移行期においても宗教が人間形成に果たす意義は分厚い。社会教育における宗教性は無論、学校教育においてもそれは認めうる。
江戸時代の寺子屋から明治時代の学校への移行は、教育を制度化するものであり、ほぼ世俗化を意味した。しかし、教育や学問という「知」の担い手としての仏教者(僧侶)は、近代学校の教師の一角を占めた。特定教義を教える宗教教育ではなく、精神の「潤」の加味として宗教教育を捉える視点も指摘した。