| Project/Area Number |
17K04555
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGATA JUNICHI 広島大学, 高大接続・入学センター, 准教授 (70330959)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
杉原 敏彦 広島大学, 高大接続・入学センター, 教授 (00379851)
高地 秀明 広島大学, 入学センター, 教授 (70403508)
三好 登 広島大学, 高大接続・入学センター, 特任准教授 (40735164)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 大学入試 / 主体性 / 国際比較 / 高大接続 / カリキュラム / 教育学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Regarding the method for evaluating the applicant's characteristics of the independence in college admissions, we conducted field survey for international comparison mainly in the United States, United Kingdom and Japan. In the United Kingdom and Japan, where specialized education is mainly conducted in undergraduate schools, the academic ability is emphasized in college admissions (undergraduate). In the United States, where the specialization is further strengthened in graduate programs, it was shown that there is a tendency that the activity history at high school were more important. On the other hand, it became clear that the degree and contents of non-academic ability differ depending on the difference in the selectivity. It was shown that a clear direction how to develop the characteristic of independence at college education is important for determining the way of evaluating applicants' characteristic of the independence in the college admissions.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大学入試において主体性等の非学力要素をどのように評価し、活用するかは極めて重要な課題である。本研究では、諸外国の21世紀スキルを意識した中等教育カリキュラム開発に着目し、さらに、諸外国の大学入学者選抜における利用方法や評価方法の国際比較を行うことで,我が国の入試改革への大きな示唆を得ることができると期待される。