Developing the active learning pre-teacher education program to support pre-service teachers as continuous learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yonezawa Takashi  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (20569222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮木 秀雄  山口大学, 教育学部, 講師 (30710785)
久保 研二  島根大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (90594698)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアクティブ・ラーニング / 教員養成 / 教職志望学生 / 学び続ける教職志望学生 / 学び続ける力 / 教職志望学生の学び / 教師教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop an active learning teacher education program to support pre-service teachers as continuous learners.
In this study, we focused on "Learning Bridging" as the competency to continue learning. The survey research found that active learning experiences positively impact the learning and "Learning Bridging" of pre-service teachers. In addition, this study developed and implemented active learning lessons to enhance the "Learning Bridging" of pre-service teachers. Based on the findings, this study proposed an active learning teacher education program and rubric.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、次のような学術的・社会的意義を有する。1)教員養成におけるアクティブ・ラーニングの在り方やアクティブ・ラーニングを通じた学びの過程を示したこと。2)アクティブ・ラーニング型授業科目を実施し、教職志望学生の能動的・主体的学びを促したこと。3)アクティブ・ラーニング型教員養成プログラムモデルを提案することを通じて、各教員養成系大学・学部が取り組んでいる教員養成の質保証に向けた教員養成プログラムの改善・充実を図る上で、有用な知見を提供したこと。
以上のことから、本研究が、能動的・主体的に「学び続ける教職志望学生」の育成、ひいては我が国の教員養成の質保証に一定の貢献ができたと考える。