A Study of the Comparative Thought History of "Kyoyo" (Culture) Concepts in Japan and Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Yoshiki  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80187096)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords教養 / Bildung / 日独 / 比較思想史 / フンボルト / ロマンチックラブ / 他者論 / 大正教養主義 / 教育学 / 思想史 / 比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the development and characteristics of the concept of "Bildung" in Germany at the end of 18th century as well as the development and characteristics of the concept of "Kyoyo" (Japanese culture) in the 20th century.
The former is summarized in "Humboldt's Love Marriage and Cultural Philosophy as Seen from Romantic Love"(2018) and "Problems of Others in Pedagogy"(2019). Humboldt's theory, which sees the essence of "Bildung" in the interaction between the ego (individual) and the world, was considered, and the characteristics of the "Bildung" concept were elucidated from the "another theory" perspective.
The latter was clarified by considering thinkers such as Tetsuro Watsuji from the Taisho era to the early Showa era. As a result, the influence of German "Bildung" was seen strongly in the concept of "Kyoyo" (culture) in early Showa Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日独の「教養」(Bildung)概念を比較する研究は稀有である。本研究は比較思想史の観点から、18世紀末に成立したドイツのBildung概念の成立・展開とその特徴、並びに20世紀に成立した日本の「教養」概念の成立・展開とその特徴を辿りつつ、両者の影響関係を解明しようとしたものである。教育が人格の完成を目指す営みであるなら、個の理想化を追求する自己陶冶(Selbstbildung)の思想を18世紀末ドイツのフンボルトに遡って明らかにすると共に、そうした理念が大正・昭和初期に日本に受容されていたのかを明らかにすることは、「教養」を考える上で重要な視座だと考えられる。