Clinical pedagogy research on "disparity and learning" in Okinawa-To improve the quality of teacher education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Rori Murakami  琉球大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40219910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊禮 三之  仁愛大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (00456435)
望月 道浩  琉球大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10352642)
辻 雄二  琉球大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20272122)
山口 剛史  琉球大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20381197)
武藤 清吾  琉球大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30441504)
長谷川 裕  琉球大学, 人文社会学部, 教授 (30253933)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords格差と学び / 沖縄 / 貧困と学力 / 教師のライフヒストリー / 養護教諭 / 学力保障 / 臨床教育学 / ケア / ナラティブ的探究 / 情動 / 格差 / 学び / 貧困 / 学力問題 / ケア的アプローチ / 教師教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on an elementary school in Okinawa, which have severe issues over "poverty and academic ability." Based on 10 years of collaborative research between the elementary school and the local university, we derived, in order to overcome disparities,we must care for <voices that can not be voiced> emanating from the bottom of children suffering from poverty and violence, and create learning that values the area of emotions. We raised the keyword "education practice that connects learning and caring" with practice. Furthermore, the narattive inquiary to elementary school teachers who have accumulated joint research have shown how "learning community as professionalism" can be formed by caring community centering nursing teacher.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学力結果が良好な学校が「成果報酬としての自律性」を享受する一方、マイノリティが集住する「不利」な学校では標準化に向けた過度な介入が行われ、結果として学びの質をめぐる格差が拡大する矛盾が指摘されている。本研究は、養護教諭を中心とするケアリング・コミュニティを礎とし、「学びとケアをつなぐ教育実践」をキーワードとする「専門職の学び合うコミュニティ」形成のあり方について、実践記録集の作成及びナラティブ的探究方法によって示した。この知見は「専門職の学び合うコミュニティはケアリングの文化と組み合わせることで最も効果的に機能する」というアンディ・ハーグリーブス(1998=2015)の指摘と合致する。