Research on the practical structure of "Education in Ena"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionTsuru University
Principal Investigator
SATO TAKASHI  都留文科大学, 教養学部, 教授 (70225960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 道雄  放送大学, 福島学習センター, 特任教授 (40109236)
佐貫 浩  法政大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (60162517)
片岡 洋子  千葉大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (80226018)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生活綴方教育 / 教師教育 / 教師の集団性 / 子ども理解 / 教育課程 / 地域に根ざす教育 / 教育課程研究 / 教師の自由 / わかる学習 / 教育の自由 / 恵那の教育 / フレネ教育 / 教師の学び / 教育実践史 / 「恵那の教育」 / 教師の協働
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we would like to mention, we finalized to publish “The Anthology of ISHIDA KAZUO Educational Works” Vol1-4. These books lead us to further research for Education in ENA. We found some uniqueness of Education in Ena. Especially, Teachers of Ena region focus on collaboration for their educational practices. They collaborated to read the works of children’s life writings. Then they collectively tried to understand life, emotion, wish of children. This style of their research activities promoted to discover professionalism of teacher.Secondly,as part of examining the world's educational practices in the similar way as Ena's life writing education, we conducted a survey at some schools in Finland and France. Especially, we noted Freinet expelimental Secondary School in France. In order to guarantee children's freedom of expression, it was confirmed that teachers are trying as a group to share understanding of children while deepening communication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
『石田和男教育著作集』を2017年に刊行したが、各巻において研究代表者、研究分担者、研究協力者がそれぞれ解説論文を執筆し、石田和男と「恵那の教育」の諸特徴をうきぼりにすることができた。とりわけ、教師たちの協働が教育実践を支える基盤として構想されており、その相互浸透性についての研究は教育実践概念を拡張・富裕化させるうえで重要であることを確認した。
これは今日の教員政策が、教師個人の資質・力量に焦点を当てている傾向が強まっているなかで、恵那の教師の集団的な教育実践が教師の、専門性の発達へのつながっていった経験はあらためて検討されるべきであることを提起した。