Practical and Comprehensive Study on University Liberal Education as an Opportunity to Learn and Collaborate with Diverse Others in an Interactive Learning Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Iiyoshi Hiroko  大阪市立大学, 大学教育研究センター, 教授 (00398413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西垣 順子  大阪市立大学, 大学教育研究センター, 教授 (80345769)
平 知宏  大阪市立大学, 大学教育研究センター, 准教授 (80595687)
深野 政之  大阪府立大学, 高等教育推進機構, 准教授 (40552758)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords大学教養教育システム構築 / 学びの協働体 / 大学授業開発 / カリキュラム開発 / 学修支援 / 院生TA / 学士課程学生 / 大学教員 / 院生TA / 教育学 / 教育方法 / 教養教育システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop liberal and general education in a university that provides opportunities for learning with diverse others in an interactive learning community, this study comprised three parts (A) to (C): (A)a practical developmental study on three-tiered practical fields was conducted of aspects such as general education courses, learning support systems in collaboration with individual courses and learning centers, the curriculum and program of Liberal Education, (B)a result-verification study on three types of members, undergraduate students, graduate students and faculty members, as members of the interactive learning community, and two surveys were conducted for these groups. While each of these groups completed an awareness survey (indirect evaluation), only the undergraduate students completed a survey on grade evaluation (using direct evaluation index), (C) an integrated analysis of the research results which was captured in a report booklet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「学びの協働体」(=多様で自律的な他者との学び合いの場)として大学の教養教育の場を再評価し、学士課程学生・大学院生・教員の3者全員にとっての「学びの協働体」の体系的構築を目指して、①個別の授業実践と、②学修支援の連携システムや、③体系的カリキュラム・プログラムの3層について、実践開発や調査を行い、それらの結果を総合的に検証や考察を行ったことにより、これからの大学の教養教育における、「学びの協働体」としての多様で自律的な他者との学び合いの「場」の、体系的なあり方の検討や実践・改善に向けた知見を提示することが出来た。