Study History and Career Formation of the Junior Official in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Masanori  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60609783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 廉太郎  朝日大学, その他部局等, 教授 (80770932)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords判任文官 / 教員 / 明治 / 文官普通試験 / 特別任用 / 銓衡任用 / 技術官 / 文官試験 / 陸軍下士 / 公務員 / 判任官 / 任用 / キャリア / 能力 / 中等教育 / 官吏 / 警察官 / 営林 / 教育史 / 生涯学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three papers were published as academic papers after reading historical documents related to (1) forestry officers, (2) police officials (inspectors and lieutenants), and (3) enlisted men appointed as civilian officials.
The following studies were conducted: (1) Records on the rules and regulations for the civilian regular examinations established in the 1880s and 1890s; (2) Analysis of the study history and careers of magistrate civilian officials who were appointed with salaries below the minimum salary level up to their initial appointment; (3) Examination of various plans for appointing civilian officials up to the promulgation of the "Rules for the Test of Assistant and Apprentice for Civilian Officials" in 1887; (4) Analysis of the trends, standards and results of the early civilian regular examinations; (5) Study on the formation of technical officials, who are distinguished from administrative officials; (6) Study history and career analysis of magistrate technical officials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は「ストリートレベル公務員の〈学び〉とキャリアの履歴」の貴重な成果としての意義がある。「履歴史料」という「履歴書や任免記録などの「当人の学業、職業や賞罰等の経歴および出自について公的に記録・証明する文書」を広く活用しながら、近代社会のサブエリートとして、近代的な知識、制度、技術や慣行を理解し日本社会に定着させる基盤となった者たちの学習歴とキャリア形成について、各地の公文書館に所蔵されている膨大な「履歴史料」に基づき明らかにできた。
かれらは地域社会に生きるリーダーとして、知識の体系を住民に伝達できる能力を有した。その形成において多様で複雑な学習歴と職歴を歩んでいたことをに示すことができた。