Project/Area Number |
17K04567
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | Hiroshima City University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 教職専門職基準 / 教師の資質能力 / 教師教育 / 教員育成指標 / 教師の職能成長 / 教職基準(スタンダード) / 教職基準 / 教師の資質能力の向上 / 全国教職専門職基準委員会(NBPTS) / 教師の養成・採用・研修 / 全国教職専門職基準委員会(NBPTS) / 教員の養成・採用・研修 / 教員免許制度 / 教職の専門職性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study clarified the following points: 1) Process and organization on formulation of teaching standards, 2) Contents of teaching standards, 3) significance and problems of teaching standards, through the investigation of “Five Core Propositions for Teaching” as teaching standards by NBPTS and “Model Core Teaching Standards: A Resource for State Dialogue” by INTASC in the US. And this study offered some suggestions to “Kyoin Ikusei Shihyo” in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
教育の成果は教師の指導力に大きく依拠し、教師の資質能力の基準とその向上方策が求められている。教師の資質能力に関する基準の開発は、2000年以降世界的な流れであると言われるが、その走りは1980年代後半アメリカにおける教職基準である。よって、アメリカにおける専門職としての「教職基準」(Teaching Standards)の研究は、より効果的な「教職基準」を考察していく上で有益である。 またわが国の「教員育成指標」の策定を考える際、アメリカにおける「教職基準」の研究から幾つかの示唆を得ることができる。