Functional transformation of educational evaluation in Germany with the secondary school reform from a three-stream to a two-stream system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
Urabe Masashi  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 教授 (30452600)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords教育評価制度 / ドイツ / 教育評価 / 中等学校制度 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study identifies the restructuring process of the German educational evaluation system and then describes the functional transformation of the system. In Germany, the previous three-branch secondary school system has been restructured into a two-branch system. On the other hand, the educational evaluation system still maintains the three-branch system of graduation qualifications. This evaluation system has been restructured in the direction of expanding the connecting routes within the secondary school system and has been transformed in such a way that students from every type of school can aspire to obtain a university entrance qualification. Therefore, it can be interpreted that the German educational evaluation system, while maintaining the basic structure of the three-branch system and strict evaluation, is transforming its function from a judge at the junction point to a guide to the destination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、ドイツの教育評価に関する制度研究であり、評価観や評価技術論についての研究とは性質が異なる点にある。教育評価制度が選抜制度を通じて階級の再生産に寄与するという批判理論的な言明ではなく、システムの機能に注目した機能的記述を教育評価制度の分析に援用できたと言える。そして本研究の社会的意義は、教育評価制度の機能を社会システム論の視座から記述しようとしている点にある。機能的記述により、教育評価制度のもつ社会的動態の一端を描くことができたと考えている。