Development of a Music Experience Program for the Professional and Aesthetic Value Formation of Music Teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionFukuyama City University
Principal Investigator
Koyama Noriko  福山市立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10454852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀧川 淳  国立音楽大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (70531036)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords鑑賞 / 小学校教師 / 音楽経験 / プログラム / 教師教育 / 音楽経験プログラム / 専門性 / 価値観 / 音楽家 / 学習指導要領 / 能力の可視化 / 音楽の諸要素 / 教師 / 聴く力 / 音楽
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of analyzing and considering the teachers' conversations during the Music Experience Program conducted within the study period, it became clear that the participants recognized new ways of listening to music by being exposed to different ways of perceiving the same piece of music. At the same time, the conversations among the participants revealed the communicative nature of the content that the composer put into the piece of music, and also suggested that awareness of that "there is no right answers" in the way of feeling music opens up the possibility of the act of listening to music.
In addition, We discussed the self-objectivity and transmissibility of art, and indicated that although music is inherently transmissive, it is precisely because of the discrepancy between the "substance of the content" by the composer and its reception by the audience that a new "substance of the content" beyond the composer's intention may be found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は教師のための音楽経験プログラムを構築し,教師の価値体系の形成及び変容を促すことであったが,研究期間中にCovid-19の感染拡大に見舞われたことによって,当初の計画していた回数での実施は困難な状況となった。回数は限られたものの,作曲家やヴァイオリニストといった音楽家とともに小学校教師に対して実施した音楽経験プログラムでは,教師たちに音楽の捉え方に変容が見られた。その成果は,日本音楽教育学会,日本教育実践学会で発表を行うとともに論文として公表した。
また,公共ホール館長,経営論研究者とともに音楽文化振興に関するオンラインシンポジウムを開催し,地域住民に対しても研究成果の公表に努めた。