The Expansion of Chinese-based Learning in Domain School Education in the Mid-Edo Period: Focusing on the Yushima Seido Shrine-School Complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionChiba University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
Shu Zenan  千葉商科大学, 政策情報学部, 教授 (20266183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Chard Robert  公益財団法人東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (30571492)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords教育史 / 文化史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project takes as its central focus the linkage between the Yushima Seido and the rapid increase in the establishment of domain schools in the mid-Edo period, and in particular the spread of the Yushima Seido's shrine-school complex (this was based on the orthodox design of schools in China from the Tang through Qing dynasties, in which a shrine to Confucius and the school building existed side by side). This is the central theme of this project in explicating the evolution of domain school education, in which Chinese learning occupied a central position. The investigation makes use of textual and pictorial sources to elucidate detailed events from a multiplicity of perspectives, in order to trace Chinese learning education in domain schools which took the Yushima Seido as model, starting with the Meirinkan school of Hagi Domain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、(1)江戸中期藩校の漢学教育の実態について、その根底をなしている外国文化摂取の理念に焦点を当て、東アジア地域の歴史空間の中で共時的に把握し、実証的に解明したものであり、(2)教育における外国文化摂取の一つのモデルを提示し、世界的に多文化共生がますます進む現代社会において、有効な外国文化摂取の在り方を考える糸口を示すものであり、(3)日本思想史、日本儒学史、日中文化交流史等の関連分野に新たな知見と参考となるデータを提供するものである。