Research on the process of acceptance and establishment of the postwar university reform model-Focusing on regional contributions in the field of Home Economics-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionJ. F. Oberlin University
Principal Investigator
ISHIWATA TAKAKO  桜美林大学, 健康福祉学群, 教授 (40439055)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords戦後教育改革 / 新制大学 / 家政学 / 地域貢献 / ランド・グラント大学 / エクステンション / 女子大学 / 家政学部 / 普及事業 / 生活改良 / 家政学原論 / 戦後大学改革構想 / 大学の地域貢献 / 琉球大学 / 改革モデル / 教育学 / 教育史 / 戦後大学改革
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we clarified the details of the process of establishing Home Economics in the process of forming the university system after World War II. At that time, the community contribution (promotion project including life improvement) was positioned as the mission of Home Economics, and the university that practiced it and the Faculty of Home Economics as a place to establish home economics as an academic discipline and expand higher education opportunities for girls were established. I focused on the differences between the universities that focused on. Officials of the university that established the Faculty of Home Economics / Department accepted and interpreted the US Home Economics presented by the Occupation Forces based on their own academic experience and educational practice (academic background) up to that point, and the university was established. It became clear that he created his home economics education under external conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、地方創生、地域を支える人材の育成が大学の役割として掲げられている。新制大学創設期は大学と地域の新たな関係を模索した時期であり、家政学は中核となる学問分野として位置づけられ、地域の実情に応じた普及(エクステンション)の形態により地域の生活改善に貢献する分野であるという構想が示された。現代の大学改革のアクチュアルな課題に応えるものといえる。
また、実証的な事例研究を通してディシプリンとしての家政学の始まりを検討したことは、今日的な家政学の意義や学際的学問領域の再考に資するばかりでなく、大学設置基準の大綱化以降の学部・学科改編などで新設された学際領域の学部・学科のあり方を考える手がかりとなる。