Identifying Learning Outcomes and Structures in International Network Learning for Higher Education Practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Hideki  上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 准教授 (10353377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊井 直比呂  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 教授 (30600001)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords変容的学習 / ユネスコスクール・ネットワーク / バルト海プロジェクト / ASPnet / 協働学習 / ESD / 持続可能な開発のための教育 / ユネスコスクールネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research purposes: to organize the network learning and to analyze learning outcomes by transformative learning theory. Method: literature review, action research, fieldworks and interviews. The different concepts were identified between ESD in Japan and other countries as well as ones between ESD and Sustainable Education. The former difference was mainly that Japanese ESD focused on personal skills development; others on sustainability. The latter was that ESD included reform-based approach, while Sustainable Education gave more attention to deep sustainability. As the action research, we develop a participatory learning model of networking in Japan and with other countries.The participants showed their transformation in their values and attitudes, surveyed and observed at a UNESCO Baltic Sea Project Workshop, in which 9 European countries and two Japanese universities participated. Some results were included in my publication in 2019.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学校教育が、他人に定められたパッケージを効率的に内在化する空間として見なされ、かつ学校を経て「成功」した者たちがその機能を強化・正当化する中、21世紀の教育は学習者にとっての教育の意味がより問われる。本研究は、学習者が自ら作り上げる教育空間を、多様性を担保できるネットワーク側学習モデルによって検証および実践したものであった。研究成果の社会的インパクトは小さいが、参画した若者および大人の変容は明らかで、特に欧州諸国において日本などの東アジア形「詰め込み教育」が否定的に見られる中、本研究のワークショップ参加者たちは日本の良さを感銘していた。その分析枠にはノンフォーマル教育があったためである。