| Project/Area Number |
17K04578
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education
| Research Institution | Tamagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
OTA Akira 玉川大学, 文学部, 教授 (30261001)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平嶋 宗 広島大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10238355)
林 雄介 広島大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70362019)
茅島 路子 玉川大学, 文学部, 教授 (80266238)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 論理的思考 / 三角ロジック / トゥールミン・モデル / ソクラテス的対話 / ソクラテス的方法 / 哲学カフェ / こどもの哲学 / 批判的思考 / トゥールミン / レオナルド・ネルゾン / ワラント / 教育哲学 / 教育工学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to obtain knowledge about logical thinking by considering educational philosophy regarding the development of "logical thinking", and also by experiment of constructing logical thinking with a system based on the logical structure model, i.e. "logical triangular model" proposed in educational engineering。 Throughout the study, we considered the Toulmin model of "discussion", in particular the meaning of its "warrant", and clarified the structure of "the retrospective method of abstraction" in Leonard Leonard's "Socratic method". In addition, a logic construction experiment was conducted with university students as subjects using the logic construction activity and its support environment.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、コンピテンシーとしての論理的思考や批判的思考に注目が集まっている。中央教育審議会答申において「学士力」の一つとして提起されたり、教育国際学力到達度調査(PISA)や全国学力調査などでも取り上げられている。論理的思考や批判的思考が何を意味するかは議論のあるところであるが、ある「主張」に対して「根拠」を示し、さらにその根拠が主張を示すことができる「理由づけ」を与えることを求める点は共通している。 本研究は、この点に関して教育哲学的考察を加えるとともに、教育工学的なシステムを用いた実験を通して一定の知見を得ることで、論理的思考や批判的思考の育成に寄与する。