A Reexamination of the Evaluation of "Modernity" in Postwar Pedagogy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
GESHI Akira  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (00401787)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords教育学 / 教育哲学 / 教育思想史 / 戦後教育学 / 教育史 / 近代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The "modern view" in post-war pedagogy was examined. Modernity" has been the goal of Japan since the Meiji era.In the early Showa period, however, it was aspired to transcend the overcoming of modernity. And as Japan made a new start after the WWⅡ, "modernization" again became the goal of the nation. This has continued to have a significant impact on Japanese education to this day. Focusing on the period from around the 1930s to 1960, I examined the disconnection and continuity of the pre-WWⅡ and post-WWⅡ periods with reference to the total war regime.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代での日本では「ポストモダン」の時代を経て、すでに近代とは何かという問題は過去のものとなったと考えられることがある。しかし現代でもなお、海外の先進事例にフォローアップしようという試みもある。つまり「近代化」の問題は未だアクチュアルな問題である。いいかえれば、日本が戦後に再びの出発をする中で、再度の「近代化」が目指されたことが今日にも影響している。そのためにその時期の近代観をあきらかにすることは重要である。