A Study on Teacher Testing in the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KURAMA YUMI  明治学院大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (50461794)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords教員能力試験 / 米国 / 教師教育 / 教員免許 / 教員 / 試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research covers teacher proficiency tests conducted at the stages of teacher training and in-service education in the United States. Specifically, the background of the introduction of the test, the contents of the test, the results and usage of the test, the discussion and effect in the United States were clarified from the national trend analysis and case analysis of several states.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、日本では教員を志す学生の質を教員養成の入口段階で基準を設けて管理することや、現職段階の教員の専門性と優秀性を評価するための明確な基準等は存在しない。つまり、どのような者を対象に、どのような形で専門性を高度化させることが教員の優秀性や質の保証に繋がるかが曖昧だという問題がある。したがって、米国における教員能力試験の実態と効果を解明することは、日本の改革への示唆を大いにもたらすと考えられる。