Peace Education with the senses of generation for living together: educational value in philanthropy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
IDE Kanako  創価大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30532444)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords平和教育 / 沖縄 / 女性 / 米軍基地 / 慈善活動 / フレンドシップ / 先住民の哲学 / フェミニズム / 福祉 / 女性の平和教育 / 大人の平和教育 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research theoretically contributed (1) to distinguish the issues on peace education for adults to the issues on peace education for children (2) to examine the educational relationship between two and (3) to develop the concept of living together from the view point of generation. As a situated philosophy research, the research focused on a specific example to deliberate these three research questions: cooperative philanthropic activities among American Military associates, American military spouses, and local women in Okinawa. The conclusion of the research is that the foundational idea of the education for living together should be imagined not as a linear learning model, but as a recursive learning model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、現在進行形でおこっている具体的な事例から、共生の概念を哲学的にさらに発展させていくという点にあったといえよう。本研究の社会的意義は70年以上にわたって沖縄に駐留し続けている米軍基地の問題とそこから派生する様々な事象について、政治的にも社会的にも文化的にもこれまであまり関心が向けられてこなかった側面を「正面」に据えてみることで、政治的な対立を絶妙にかわせるような立場や行動や友好が存在していることを証明したことである。