Japan-U.S. Comparison of Electrical Engineering Education before and after World War II and the Establishment of the Association for the Advancement of Electrical Engineering Education (AAEEE)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Natsume Kenichi  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 准教授 (70449429)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大学電気教官協議会 / 古賀逸策 / Frank A. Polkinghorn / GHQ/SCAP / 日本工業教育協会 / 技術者倫理 / R&D / democracy / フランク・A・ポーキングホーン / 民主主義 / 一般教育 / development / デモクラシー / 通信工業教育懇談会 / 電気通信研究所 / 工業マネジメント / 品質管理 / 電気通信工業連合会 / CCS経営者講座 / 鈴鹿電気通信学園 / 教育史 / 工学教育 / 科学技術史 / 産業史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After the WWII and before the establishment of the Japanese Society for Engineering Education in 1952, the Association for the Advancement of Electrical Engineering Education was established, its industry-academia cooperation was promoted with the top managers of the Federation of Japan Electric Communications Industrial Association, and engineering ethics became a major issue. They were introduced by Frank A. Polkinghorn of the GHQ/SCAP's Civil Communications Section (CCS). This research on the GHQ's R&D policy revealed the historical details and relationship between the engineering education reform and the Electrical Communication Laboratory, which introduced the concept of development, and the CCS management course, a starting point of the postwar quality control. Under the postwar idea of democratization, Japanese leaders of engineering education reform, especially Issac Koga and Kinji Shimizu, emphasized the American engineering ethics and tried to introduce them into Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの高等教育史研究では、戦後復興期の工学教育分野についての研究が不十分であった。これまでにも例えば1970年前後には東大工学部で工学部改革論が展開され、1980年代後半以降には全国的な工学部改革論がさまざまな形で議論されてきたが、このように戦後教育の出発点に対する歴史認識が不十分であったため、同じような論点が繰り返されてきた。議論が深まらない結果として、大学において表面的な産学連携やイノベーション志向が拡大しているという懸念もある。本研究は日本の工学教育史の再評価を通じて、このような現状への省察を深めるための判断材料を提供することが期待できる。