Developing the workshop to promote the self-expression and cooperation of the foreign children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Kaori  朝日大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (70421237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 裕之  関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80247759)
吉田 達弘  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (10240293)
石田 喜美  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00612996)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords多文化・多言語 / 社会文化的アプローチ / ドラマ / 海外につながる子ども / 自己表現 / 共同体 / ドラマ活動 / アート / ZPD / 多言語・多文化 / リテラシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was conducted to develop the drama workshop program for linguistically and culturally diverse children, based on the socio-cultural approach and performance psychology. The purpose of the drama workshop is fostering their literacy and reducing their anxiety leading to establishment of relation to others. Through the several promoting the drama activities at Japanese class at school and after-school activities, we summed up them and made application examples. We also discuss how the teacher can apply drama technique in the subject learning under multilingual and multicultural situation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的、社会的な意義は次の3点である。1)ドラマを応用した教育を提案する中で、従来の研究射程 に入っていなかった、学校におけるドラマを媒介とした教科教育や、リテラシー教育の可能性を導いた。2)研究の場として、学校以外に放課後活動も対象とし、学校教員のほか、地域の指導員や市民ボランティアの協力も得たことから、外国人の子ども達の教育を地域で支えるための事例を提示できた。3)外国人の子ども達だけでなく、日本人の子どもとその保護者が共に参加したことにより日本人の子ども達にとっての学びの有効性も確認できた。