The significance of moral education theory based on John Dewey's theory of reflective thinking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Misao  椙山女学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50183562)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords反省的思考 / 反省的道徳 / コールバーグの道徳的発達論 / 加速化させる道徳的発達 / 深い学びとしての探究学習 / 創造的民主主義 / コミュニケーションと探究の融合 / 問題解決学習 / 探究学習 / 分団式動的教育 / 独創教育 / 生活による学習 / 発見学習 / 大正自由教育 / 児童中心主義教育 / 課題解決学習 / 探究学習の理想 / 協働的・概念的・道徳的学習 / L. コールバーグ / 道徳的発達 / 認知段階 / 発達の加速化 / 文脈的相対主義批判 / 原理に根ざした思考 / 理想的な役割取得 / 究極的な第7段階 / 道徳的関心 / 道徳的熟慮 / 道徳的判断 / 道徳的自己形成 / 行動的な総合的知性としての道徳 / 社会的関心の拡張 / ジョン・デューイ / 道徳教育 / 反省的協働的道徳 / 深い民主主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to clarify the structure of John Dewey’s “reflective morality” with special reference to the role of reflective thinking and moral education. This project aims to search for the influence of the role of reflective morality upon the educational reform and school education in our country. It also promotes an inquiry into the impact of Dewey’s reflective morality upon the student-centered learning and moral education. A comparative analysis of the moral theory of Dewey and L. Kohlberg and a historical analysis of the acceptance of Dewey’s theory of reflective thinking in our country during the 20th century will be conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ジョン・デューイの「反省的道徳」教育理論の特徴と課題を検討することにより、21世紀に求められる探究教育理論を構築することを目的とする。この研究により、現代学校教育改革の焦点となっている「主体的な学習」や「考え、議論する道徳」の理論や実践への示唆を、デューイの反省的道徳教育理論から得ることをめざす。また、デューイの反省的道徳教育理論の特徴を明らかにするために、コールバーグの道徳性発達理論との比較考察や、わが国における問題解決学習理論の系譜を考察することにより、21世紀の探究教育理論の可能性を探る。