The study on the continuity and the discontinuity of Buddhist education between the prewar and the postwar Japan: Toward the publicness of the religious education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Kakusho  佛教大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 非常勤講師 (90113050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹田 博通  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 名誉教授 (80154011)
小池 孝範  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (80550889)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords仏教教育 / 教化 / 浄土真宗 / 禅宗 / 宗教教育 / 公共性 / 功罪 / 人間形成 / 真宗 / 臨済宗 / 曹洞宗 / 仏教教育の戦前と戦後 / ハワイ / 仏教の近代化 / 戦前期の仏教教育 / 布教教化の論理 / ハワイの開教 / 北海道の開教 / 興亜教育 / 中外日報 / 禅の修養 / 仏教の教育的啓蒙 / 愚人 / 明治期の近代化 / 寺院の教育と教化 / 公教育 / 日本仏教教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The religion, especially Buddhism,is fully unclarified in the pedagogical study. Therefore, from the standpoint of pedagogical philosophy, we focus on Shin- and Zen-Buddhism and examine what role they played in the human formation from Meiji-era till today. Consequently we can lead to the following conclusion; ①The Buddhist education of Shin- and Zen-Buddhism cooperated the educational policy in modern Japan, ②It has the gap and the merits and faults between the prewar and postwar era, ③The postwar Buddhism-sects pursued the educational universality which Buddhists assumed should be inherent to their teaching and practice, ④Buddhism has the public and common character beyond the ideology of sect. Thus, we succeeded to inquire a new problem lurking the relationships between Buddhism and education from a viewpoint of pedagogical philosophy, and show the possibility of reconsidering public education of human being, morality and religion, which is subject of modern pedagogy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、明治以後の日本とハワイにおける仏教の教育と教化が現代に招来した意味と結果を教育哲学的に考察し、宗教教育を認めない現代教育にそれを可能にする公共的視点を与えることに努めた。その研究成果は、学術誌『日本仏教教育学研究』『教育哲学研究』『プロテウス』『龍谷教学』更に国際学術誌『日中浄土』及び大学紀要『佛教大学教育学部学会紀要』での論文発表、また日本佛教学会編『仏教事典』の執筆、国際学術大会である「第16回日中仏教学術交流会議」や国内学術大会での発表、科研費研究成果報告書での論文発表で公表した。その意味で、本研究の学術的・社会的意義を内外に示すことができたと考えている。