Retrospect and Prospect of Curriculum Development in Japan in relation to 'Capital' Involved
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
YANO Hirotoshi  武庫川女子大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80182393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小柳 和喜雄  奈良教育大学, 教職開発講座, 教授 (00225591)
木原 俊行  大阪教育大学, 連合教職実践研究科, 教授 (40231287)
田村 知子  大阪教育大学, 連合教職実践研究科, 教授 (90435107)
森 久佳  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (00413287)
深見 俊崇  島根大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (80510502)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsカリキュラム開発 / 研究開発学校 / 専門職資本 / professional capital / 意思決定 / 教師文化 / 人的資本 / 社会関係資本 / 意思決定資本 / 学校のエートス / 学校を基盤としたカリキュラム開発 / 教育課程特例校
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the curriculum development in three Ministry-appointed pilot schools and the data gathered from the interviews made with the school teachers have been analyzed according to the framework of 'professional capital.' The main findings of this study include the centrality of integrated study in their whole school curriculum. The design and implementation of integrated study is a core of teachers’ activities.
The three schools are successful in building a mechanism of forming teachers’ individual and collective professional capacities which includes a high level of teachers’ initiative, motivation, ingenuity, and judgment. They are also successful in sharing their capacities and passing them to their next generations. It is possible to describe the formation of teachers’ capacities as a process of professional capital movement. In conclusion, sustainable curriculum development in a school is a forming process of teachers’ professional capital.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、第一に日本の学校におけるカリキュラム開発の特徴を把握するために、国により指定された研究開発学校としての経験に注目し、自発的に展開されるカリキュラム開発が学校づくりに大きく寄与していることを明らかにしたこと、第二に、そうした学校でみられる教師の文化やエートスの形成を動態的に解釈するうえで、専門職資本(professional capital)という概念を適用することが可能であり、しかも有効であることを、事例をとおして実証的に明らかにし得たところにある。