A Study on the Qualitative Transformation of Educational Discourse by the Mass Media in the around 1970s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionShizuoka Sangyo University (2019)
Shohoku College (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
SATO Chihiro  静岡産業大学, 経営学部(磐田), 准教授 (70586718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小国 喜弘  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (60317617)
岩田 一正  成城大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (70338573)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords教育史 / 教育言説 / 1970年代 / マスメディア / メディア / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have made a list of articles on education that published in newspapers, opinion magazines, educational magazines, and of programmes on education that broadcasted during the 1970s. The list, the total number is about 40,000, would be as a resource for understanding the educational discourse by the mass media.
Based on the list, by analyzing the educational discourse according to a school report-book and high school entrance exams, it is found that the educational discourse by the mass media in the 1970s lead to the changes in the educational system in the 1980s, for the new insights for understanding the history of education in Japan.
Thus, this study suggests the possibility for understanding the history of education in postwar Japan from a multifaceted perspective by taking a view of the educational discourse by the mass media.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、1970年代にマスメディアが構築した教育言説を理解するための資料として、当該時期に新聞全国紙3紙と代表的な総合雑誌、教育雑誌、そしてテレビで教育を取り上げた記事・番組、約40,000件をピックアップし、概要をまとめた一覧を作成した。
これをもとに通信簿や高校入試など具体的なテーマに沿って言説の展開を分析し、1970年代のマスメディアの教育言説が1980年代の教育制度等の転換を準備したという見方を提示して戦後教育史を理解する際の新たな知見を得た。本研究ではマスメディアによる教育言説を分析することで戦後日本の教育史を多面的に把握できる可能性を提示したといえる。