The origin and development of the Joint University Council for Social Studies in the history of the University Adult Education in the early twentieth century
Project/Area Number |
17K04597
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | Okayama University of Science (2020-2021) Kurashiki City College (2017-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
DOI TAKAKO 岡山理科大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00413568)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 大学間協議会 / 大学成人教育史 / イギリス / ソーシャル・ワーカー / ソーシャル・スタディ / 大学成人教育 / 成人教育 / 成人教育史 / 教育学 / 教育史 / 大学史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research explored how dons enhanced the social impact of the universities by social studies and training social workers. It seeks to understand the role of universities in the Welfare Society. The University of Birmingham arranged social study course in 1905. The dons who supported it were encouraged to familiarise themselves with the city life and were involved themselves in social issues by civic engagement through such course. These social study at universities constituted basis to The Joint University Council for Social Studies. The dons who collaborated on social study at each universities established The Joint Council in 1918. It had for its object the development of the work of social studies department in connection with the universities. The Joint Council combined universities easily and organised of the training for welfare workers which was provided by the universities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,成人教育史研究並びに大学史研究においてこれまでさほど注目されてこなかったソーシャル・スタディに焦点を当て,福祉社会における課題への大学の関与の一側面を明らかにした点に学術的意義があると考える。これは伝統的なリベラル・アダルト・エデュケーションの系譜とは異なる新たな大学成人教育の実践であり,大学と社会との関わりの事例である。 また,現代の大学においても社会貢献はその機能の一つであり,大学はその在り方を模索し続けている。本研究が,大学が社会との関係性を考える際,何らかのインスピレーションを与えることを期待する。