Fundamental Research for the Construction of University Evaluation, Management, and Administrative Finance Combined with Academic Governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Mitsumoto Shigeru  北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 准教授 (10333585)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大学評価 / 大学設置基準 / 大学組織 / 大学改革 / 高等教育政策 / 高等教育財政 / 学校制度的基準説 / 国際卓越研究大学 / 国立大学法人 / 大学行財政 / 大学ファンド / 大学の基準 / 大学自治 / 大学の自治 / 大学財政 / アカデミックガバナンス / 大学経営
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Trends in higher education policy were examined: University policy since the 1980s revolved around the revision of the Standards for the Establishment of Universities to allow for organizational reform at each university, and since the late 1990s, university policy has been increasingly controlled through the allocation of funds and evaluation. The conversion of national universities into corporations was a strengthening of the system of administrative control over university management, and it resulted in making it easier for political intervention.
(2) The development of higher education since the 1960s has raised the issue of bridging the creation of a higher education system that guarantees the right to education and the development of each field of study from adolescence onward. However, The above policies have obscured the significance of the establishment criteria and prevented the bridging of research on establishment criteria with the practice of university reform.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、大学政策、行財政、経営の実態把握を行い、大学設置基準に関する今後の研究課題を明確にしたことである。教育法学の通説である学校制度的基準説は、大学設置基準が国民の教育を受ける権利との関係から規定されねばならないことを明確にした。一方、具体的な基準のあり方に関しては、行政解釈に基づく運用と原理的な批判との対立、乖離が続いている。関連する法制、高等教育の全体規模・配置、および個別大学の組織の設置廃止を決定する論理を解明し、基準化する道筋を明らかにする必要がある。